World Cup Squads
The Italy team to face England at Salford City Stadium tomorrow is:
1 Anthony Minichiello (Sydney Roosters, captain)
2 Josh Mantellato (Newcastle Knights)
3 James Tedesco (Wests Tigers)
4 Aiden Guerra (Sydney Roosters)
5 James Staltonstall (Warrington Wolves)
6 Ryan Ghetti (Northern Pride)
7 Tim Maccan (Tweed Head Seagulls)
8 Anthony Laffranchi (St Helens)
9 Dean Parata (Parramatta)
10 Paul Vaughan (Canberra Raiders)
11 Mark Minichiello (Gold Coast Titans)
12 Brenden Santi (Parramatta Eels)
13 Joel Riethmuller (North Queensland Cowboys)
Interchange
14 Ben Falcone (South Logan)
15 Gavin Hiscox (Central Coast Capras)
16 Giole Celerino (North West Roosters, Italy)
17 Sam Gardel (South Logan)
18 Christophe Calegari (Lezignan)
19 Chris Centrino (North Sydney Bears)
20 Cameron Ciraldo (Penrith Panthers)
21 Fabrizio Ciaurro (Coventry Bears)
22 Ray Nasso (Avignon)
23 Ben Musalino (Manly Sea Eagles)
24 Ryan Tramonte (Windsor Wolves)
1 Anthony Minichiello (Sydney Roosters, captain)
2 Josh Mantellato (Newcastle Knights)
3 James Tedesco (Wests Tigers)
4 Aiden Guerra (Sydney Roosters)
5 James Staltonstall (Warrington Wolves)
6 Ryan Ghetti (Northern Pride)
7 Tim Maccan (Tweed Head Seagulls)
8 Anthony Laffranchi (St Helens)
9 Dean Parata (Parramatta)
10 Paul Vaughan (Canberra Raiders)
11 Mark Minichiello (Gold Coast Titans)
12 Brenden Santi (Parramatta Eels)
13 Joel Riethmuller (North Queensland Cowboys)
Interchange
14 Ben Falcone (South Logan)
15 Gavin Hiscox (Central Coast Capras)
16 Giole Celerino (North West Roosters, Italy)
17 Sam Gardel (South Logan)
18 Christophe Calegari (Lezignan)
19 Chris Centrino (North Sydney Bears)
20 Cameron Ciraldo (Penrith Panthers)
21 Fabrizio Ciaurro (Coventry Bears)
22 Ray Nasso (Avignon)
23 Ben Musalino (Manly Sea Eagles)
24 Ryan Tramonte (Windsor Wolves)
The Toa Samoa team to face England Knights is:
1 Anthony Milford (Canberra Raiders)
2 Antonio Winterstein (North Queensland Cowboys)
3 Tim Lafai (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
4 Joey Leilua (Newcastle Knights)
5 Daniel Vidot (St George-Illawarra Dragons)
6 Ben Roberts (Parramatta Eels)
7 Penani Manumalealii (Cronulla Sharks)
8 Mark Taufua (Cronulla Sharks)
9 Masada Iosefa (Wests Tigers)
10 David Fa’alogo (Newcastle Knights)
11 Iosia Soliola (St Helens)
12. Harrison Hansen (Wigan Warriors)
13 Sauaso Sue (Wests Tigers)
Interchange
14 Suaia Matagi (New Zealand Warriors
15 Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra)
16 Junior Moors (Melbourne Storm)
17 Mose Masoe (Penrith Panthers)
18 Frank Winterstein (Widnes Vikings)
19 Junior Sau (Melbourne Storm)
20 Pita Godinet (Auckland Vulcans)
21 Teofilo Lepou (Marist)
22 Faleniu Iosi (Samoa RL)
23 Ionatana Tino (Samoa RL)
24 Eddie Purcell (Mount Albert)
25 Arden McCarthy (Point Chevalier Pirates)
This is weird Samoa have named a 25 man squad for match against England Knights, when each nation only has a squad of 24. Junior Sa'u is in the team even though he wasn't in the final 24 man squad.
1 Anthony Milford (Canberra Raiders)
2 Antonio Winterstein (North Queensland Cowboys)
3 Tim Lafai (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
4 Joey Leilua (Newcastle Knights)
5 Daniel Vidot (St George-Illawarra Dragons)
6 Ben Roberts (Parramatta Eels)
7 Penani Manumalealii (Cronulla Sharks)
8 Mark Taufua (Cronulla Sharks)
9 Masada Iosefa (Wests Tigers)
10 David Fa’alogo (Newcastle Knights)
11 Iosia Soliola (St Helens)
12. Harrison Hansen (Wigan Warriors)
13 Sauaso Sue (Wests Tigers)
Interchange
14 Suaia Matagi (New Zealand Warriors
15 Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra)
16 Junior Moors (Melbourne Storm)
17 Mose Masoe (Penrith Panthers)
18 Frank Winterstein (Widnes Vikings)
19 Junior Sau (Melbourne Storm)
20 Pita Godinet (Auckland Vulcans)
21 Teofilo Lepou (Marist)
22 Faleniu Iosi (Samoa RL)
23 Ionatana Tino (Samoa RL)
24 Eddie Purcell (Mount Albert)
25 Arden McCarthy (Point Chevalier Pirates)
This is weird Samoa have named a 25 man squad for match against England Knights, when each nation only has a squad of 24. Junior Sa'u is in the team even though he wasn't in the final 24 man squad.
Engalnd Knights team to play Samoa
1 Tommy Makinson (St Helens, Wigan St Judes)
2 Iain Thornley (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
3 Josh Jones (St Helens, Blackbrook)
4 Zak Hardaker (Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions)
5 Ben Cockayne (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Normanton Knights)
6 Daniel Sarginson (London Broncos, Hemel Stags)
7 Sam Powell (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
8 Tom Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs, Dewsbury Moor)
9 Josh Hodgson (Hull KR, East Hull)
10 Scott Taylor (Wigan Warriors, Skirlaugh)
11 Brett Ferres (Huddersfield Giants, Smawthorne Panthers)
12 Elliott Whitehead (Catalan Dragons, West Bowling)
13 Dominic Crosby (Wigan Warriors, Wigan & Leigh College)
Interchange
14 Chris Green (Hull FC, Skirlaugh)
15 Jack Hughes (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)
16 Michael Lawrence (Huddersfield Giants, Newsome Panthers)
17 Kieran Dixon (London Broncos, Hemel Stags)
18 Brad Singleton (Leeds Rhinos, Barrow Island)
19 Josh Bowden (Hull FC, Hull Wyke)
20 Logan Tomkins (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
1 Tommy Makinson (St Helens, Wigan St Judes)
2 Iain Thornley (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
3 Josh Jones (St Helens, Blackbrook)
4 Zak Hardaker (Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions)
5 Ben Cockayne (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Normanton Knights)
6 Daniel Sarginson (London Broncos, Hemel Stags)
7 Sam Powell (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
8 Tom Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs, Dewsbury Moor)
9 Josh Hodgson (Hull KR, East Hull)
10 Scott Taylor (Wigan Warriors, Skirlaugh)
11 Brett Ferres (Huddersfield Giants, Smawthorne Panthers)
12 Elliott Whitehead (Catalan Dragons, West Bowling)
13 Dominic Crosby (Wigan Warriors, Wigan & Leigh College)
Interchange
14 Chris Green (Hull FC, Skirlaugh)
15 Jack Hughes (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)
16 Michael Lawrence (Huddersfield Giants, Newsome Panthers)
17 Kieran Dixon (London Broncos, Hemel Stags)
18 Brad Singleton (Leeds Rhinos, Barrow Island)
19 Josh Bowden (Hull FC, Hull Wyke)
20 Logan Tomkins (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
USA team that played France overnight
1. Kristian Freed
2. Bureta Faraimo
3. Loto Tagaloa
4. Mike Garvey
5. Matt Petersen
6. Joseph Paulo
7. Dave Marando
8. Junior Paulo
9. Tui Samoa
10. Mark Offerdahl
11. Mark Cantoni
12. Matt Shipway
13. Danny Howard
14. Taylor Welch
15. Gabriel Farley
16. Les Soloai
17. Craig Priestly
18. Judah Lavulo
19. Stephen Howard
Wests Tigers hooker Joel Luani and Mangere East Hawks captain Roman Hifo are unavailable for this match due to injury while Clint Newton, Eddy Pettybourne and Ryan McGoldrick are joining the squad on Saturday in Warrington.
1. Kristian Freed
2. Bureta Faraimo
3. Loto Tagaloa
4. Mike Garvey
5. Matt Petersen
6. Joseph Paulo
7. Dave Marando
8. Junior Paulo
9. Tui Samoa
10. Mark Offerdahl
11. Mark Cantoni
12. Matt Shipway
13. Danny Howard
14. Taylor Welch
15. Gabriel Farley
16. Les Soloai
17. Craig Priestly
18. Judah Lavulo
19. Stephen Howard
Wests Tigers hooker Joel Luani and Mangere East Hawks captain Roman Hifo are unavailable for this match due to injury while Clint Newton, Eddy Pettybourne and Ryan McGoldrick are joining the squad on Saturday in Warrington.
Teams for Scotland v PNG:
Scotland:
1. Russell
2. Carter
3. Hurst
4. Hellewell
5. Scott
6. Brough
7. Addy
8. Walker
9. Fisher
10. Wilkes
11. Ferguson
12. Phillips
13. Kavanagh
14. I. Henderson
15. S. Barlow
16. Szostak
17. Phillips
18. Linnett
19. J. Barlow
20. Stringer
21. A. Henderson
PNG:
1. D Mead
2. J Abavu
3. M Yere
4. F Paniu
5. McDonald
6. R Thompson
7. Laka
8. M Mexico
9. P Aiton
10. E Maki
11. D Aiye
12. J Chan
13. N Costigan
14. C Wabo
15. J J Nandye
16. L Marabe
17. R Kambo
18. W Albert
19. N Macdonald
20. J Bruno
21. S Pandia
22. J Tali
PNG 38 defeated Scotland 20
Scotland:
1. Russell
2. Carter
3. Hurst
4. Hellewell
5. Scott
6. Brough
7. Addy
8. Walker
9. Fisher
10. Wilkes
11. Ferguson
12. Phillips
13. Kavanagh
14. I. Henderson
15. S. Barlow
16. Szostak
17. Phillips
18. Linnett
19. J. Barlow
20. Stringer
21. A. Henderson
PNG:
1. D Mead
2. J Abavu
3. M Yere
4. F Paniu
5. McDonald
6. R Thompson
7. Laka
8. M Mexico
9. P Aiton
10. E Maki
11. D Aiye
12. J Chan
13. N Costigan
14. C Wabo
15. J J Nandye
16. L Marabe
17. R Kambo
18. W Albert
19. N Macdonald
20. J Bruno
21. S Pandia
22. J Tali
PNG 38 defeated Scotland 20
Fiji team
Kevin Naiqama, Marika Koroibete, Sisa Waqa, Wes Naiqama, Akuila Uate, Alipate Noilea, Aaron Groom, Ashton Sims, James Storer, Petero Civoniceva, Tariq Sims, Jason Bukuya, Korbin Sims
Interchanges: Darryl Millard, Semi Radradra, Ilisavani Jeqesa, Ryan Millard, Kaliova Nauqe, Vitale Roqica, Apisai Koroisau, Kane Evans, Peni Botiki, Tikiko Noke
Tries: Korbin Sims 3, Kevin Naiqama 2, Jason Bukuya 2, Akulia Uate, Apisai Koroisau, Peni Botiki, Kane Evans, Sisa Waqa, Semi Radrada, Vitale Roqica
In first half conversions: Wes Naiqama 5, Apisai Koroisau.
Not sure about who kicked 5 conversions in second half.
Match report at http://www.rochdaleonline.co.uk/news-fe ... -fiji-bati
Kevin Naiqama, Marika Koroibete, Sisa Waqa, Wes Naiqama, Akuila Uate, Alipate Noilea, Aaron Groom, Ashton Sims, James Storer, Petero Civoniceva, Tariq Sims, Jason Bukuya, Korbin Sims
Interchanges: Darryl Millard, Semi Radradra, Ilisavani Jeqesa, Ryan Millard, Kaliova Nauqe, Vitale Roqica, Apisai Koroisau, Kane Evans, Peni Botiki, Tikiko Noke
Tries: Korbin Sims 3, Kevin Naiqama 2, Jason Bukuya 2, Akulia Uate, Apisai Koroisau, Peni Botiki, Kane Evans, Sisa Waqa, Semi Radrada, Vitale Roqica
In first half conversions: Wes Naiqama 5, Apisai Koroisau.
Not sure about who kicked 5 conversions in second half.
Match report at http://www.rochdaleonline.co.uk/news-fe ... -fiji-bati
PNG 38
Tries: Nene McDonald 2, Enoch Maki, Wellington Albert, Richard Kambo, David Mead, Roger Laka, Josiah Abavu
Goals: David Mead 3
Scotland 20
Tries: Brett Carter, Ben Hellewell, Danny Addy, Alex Hurst
Goals: Danny Brough, Danny Addy
Tries: Nene McDonald 2, Enoch Maki, Wellington Albert, Richard Kambo, David Mead, Roger Laka, Josiah Abavu
Goals: David Mead 3
Scotland 20
Tries: Brett Carter, Ben Hellewell, Danny Addy, Alex Hurst
Goals: Danny Brough, Danny Addy
England Knights
Ferres, Cockayne, Lawrence, Taylor, Hughes (3), Powell (2),
Goals: Hardaker (9),
52 - 16
Samoa
Milford, Leilua, Sau,
Goals: Godinet, Milford
Based on the fact the maths don't seem to work I assume Hardaker kicked 8 goals.
Ferres, Cockayne, Lawrence, Taylor, Hughes (3), Powell (2),
Goals: Hardaker (9),
52 - 16
Samoa
Milford, Leilua, Sau,
Goals: Godinet, Milford
Based on the fact the maths don't seem to work I assume Hardaker kicked 8 goals.