Other Rugby League Internationals

Discussion on the National Rugby League and Rugby League around the world.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Scooter wrote: Thu Sep 29, 2022 7:40 am Middle East Africa Championship Day 1 Results
Ghana 26 defeated Kenya 6
Nigeria 36 defeated Cameroon 2
Tries

Ghana:

John Bless (11), Emmanuel Acheampong (45), Emmanuel Acheampong (62), Chris Ebo Da Gama Odun (69), Chris Ebo Da Gama Odun (79)

Kenya:

Brian Mutua (18)

Goals

Ghana:

Chris Ebo Da Gama Odun (3/3)

Kenya:

Shabani Hamed (1/1)

Teams

Ghana:

Isaac Akuoko, Chris Ebo Da Gama Odun, John Bless, Desmond Geotrah, William Pearce Biney, Collins Ofosu, Sean Sabutey, Alibah Riddick Agrokwah, Jonas Moorkar, Nigel Nhampim Sackey, Emmanuel Acheampong, Bawah Bright, Oliver Puman on Yelib. Subs: Philp Asomani, Levi Osei, Jordan Issac Annan, Johathan Adotey

Kenya:

Philemon Olang, Joel Inzuga, Brian Mutua, Tony Khadhambi, Collins Ochieng, Shabani Hamed, John Awiti, Horus Alela, Denish Ndinya, Celestine Mboi, Reymond Ekutu, Paul Seda, Eliakim Kichoi. Subs: Victor Ochieng, Ramadhan Masete, Wycliff Ratemo, James Maranga
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Scooter wrote: Thu Sep 29, 2022 7:40 am Middle East Africa Championship Day 1 Results
Ghana 26 defeated Kenya 6
Nigeria 36 defeated Cameroon 2
Tries

Nigeria:

Jukien Godwin, John Gabriel (18), Isah Lawal (31), Michsael Ayodeji (49), Michsael Ayodeji (57), Daniel Okoro (68), Michsael Ayodeji (77)

Goals

Nigeria:

John Gabriel (4/4)

Cameroon:

Patrick Nkouak (1/1)

Teams

Nigeria:

Daniel John, Abdullah Balogun, Blank Tuoyo Egodo, Olisa Kelvin, Isah Lawal, Rio Osayomwambo, John Gabriel, Kalu Shedrack, Nuhu Ibrahim, Ibrahim Suraj, Daniel Okoro, Jude Abrackson, Michsael Ayodeji. Subs: Jukien Godwin, L Bashir Usman, Emmauel Onyekwe, Yussef Akeem

Cameroon:

Watio Franck, Embella Mouhamed, Tientchem Manual, Nguele Hermand, Patrick Nkouak, Nzokou Martial, Armel Damjda, Bekolo Elie, Khalil Njoya, Ndifor Paul, Carol Manga, Joufang Tabrice, Cyrille Kamole. Subs: Lamarc Oudi, Bidjana Jean Claude, Ngoufack Georgane, Fosso Ledoux
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

BULGARIA v MALTA LIVESTREAM THIS SATURDAY 💥

🇧🇬 🐺 v 🇲🇹 🤺

🗓 Saturday 8 October 2022
🏟 Lokomotiv Sofia, Bulgaria
📺 https://tv1.bg
⏰ Kick-off/broadcast time zones:
 
🇧🇬 Sofia, Bulgaria EEST 3pm
🇲🇹 Valletta, Malta CEST 2pm
🇬🇧 Manchester, United Kingdom BST 1pm
🇦🇺 QLD, Australia AEST 10pm
🇦🇺 NSW, Australia AEDT 11pm
🇺🇸 Miami, FL, USA EDT 8am
🇺🇸 Los Angeles, CA, USA PDT 5am
 
#MRLKnights #RugbyLeague
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Japan play El Salvador on Sunday at Mascot Oval, Sydney at 3pm AEDT.

The match will be broadcast live on YouTube by Bar TV Sports.

Japan team
Alex Weedon-Newstead
Andrew Koji Williams
Darcy Heaney
Edward Craig
Hiroshi *lima lima lima duck*
Kazuki *lima lima lima duck*
Kazuki Otake
Ken Szeremeta
Kenji Ball
Kenshin Tsuitsui
Reiji Sano
Seiya Kakuta
Shinnosuke Hashimoto
So Miyake
Tai Hooper
Thomas Bowes
Travis Drury
Yuchi Mori
Yuki Mochizuki
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Ha ha two players have surnames starting with F U and K and have been sensored.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

MALTA 19-MAN SQUAD v BULGARIA
Alfie Jewitt (Ackworth Jaguars)
Aidan Demicoli (Black Knights)
Nicky Vella (Black Knights)
Jean-Pierre Zarb (Black Knights)
Mark Camilleri (Blue Knights)
Jean Scholey (Blue Knights)
Zarrin Galea (Brighton Roosters)
Louis Singleton (Cornwall)
Kaine Dimech (Medway Dragons)
Reece Dimech (Medway Dragons)
Scott Beerman (Red Knights)
Luke Musu (Red Knights)
William Watts (Red Knights)
Josh Gatt (RC Salon XIII)
Karl Cassar (Royal Air Force [RAF])
Justin Davenport (SWFL Hammerheads)
Peter Debono (unattached)
Daniel Grima (unattached)
Dean Zammit (Wigan St Patricks)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Netherlands play Germany on Saturday in the Griffin Cup

Netherlands squad
Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz
Bonne Wilce
Edson Neves
Frank Longhurst
Gideon Van Kleij
Hamish Wragg
Isaac Ngirbuiu
Kees Kuijpers
Laury Renac
Lucas Gout
Mark Van Den Broek
Mauricio Gomez Pazos
Mike Prins
Paul Dirkzwager
Paul Kuijpers
Romeo Goldman
Ruben Stuifzand
William Johnston
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Malta 50 Bulgaria 6
Tries
Bulgaria:

Doicho Slavin

Malta:

Zarrin Galea 4, Josh Gatt 2, Alfie Jewitt, Peter Debano, Karl Cassar

Goals

Bulgaria:

Kostadin Debrenliev (1/1)

Malta:

Zarrin Galea (7/9)

Teams

Bulgaria:

James Sherwood, Simeon Tsvetanov, Vladislav Parizov, Denis Ivanov, Mihail Georgiev, Tsvetan Rashev, Kostadin Debrenliev, Georgi Vаklinov, Boris Spirov, Miroslav Debreliev, Hristian Ivanov, Doicho Slavin, Teodor Manchev. Subs: Thomas Roshe, Stanislav Borisov, Antonio Ivanov, James Mott

Malta:

Zarrin Galea, Jean Scholey, Alfie Jewitt, Reece Dimeech, Mark Camilleri, Karl Cassar, Louis Singleton, Dean Zammit, Nicky Vella, Jean-Pierre Zarb, Kaine Dimeech, Justin Davenport, Josh Gatt. Subs: Luke Musu, Aiden Demicoli, William Watts, Peter Debano
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Germany 29 Netherlands 24

Tries

Netherlands:

Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz (8), Mike Prins (53), Paul Kuijpers (57), Gideon van Kleij (75)

Germany:

Mawuli Amefia (10), Ben White (14), Adam Ryder (21 & 38), Niklas Hartwich (50)

Goals

Netherlands:

Laury Renac (1/1), Kees Kuijpers (3/4)

Germany:

Brad Billsborough (4/5)

Drop goals

Germany:

Brad Billsborough (40)

Teams

Netherlands:

Hamish Wragg, Isaac Ngirubiu, Mike Prins, Gideon van Kleij, Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz, Laury Renac, Will Johnston, Mauricio Gomez Pazos, Paul Dirkzwager, Bonne Wilce, Paul Kuijpers, Kees Kuijpers, Frank Longhurst. Subs: Lucas Gout, Edson Neves, Romeo Goldman, Mark van den Broek

Germany:

Aarre Heinrichsen, Benedikt Esser, Adam Ryder, Felix Rau, Niklas Hartwich, Ben White, Brad Billsborough, Jack Baskerville, Liam Doughton, Kilian Martin, Eoin Bowie, Christophe Ngondi, Mawuli Amefia. Subs: Sebastian Paaßen, Charlie Tetley, Dany Doukeng Kongmo Ngo, Malte Rohemoser
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Japan 26 El Salvador 24

Tries

El Salvador:

Michael Maatouk 2, Dario Rodriguez, Alvaro Alarcon

Japan:

Ken Szeremeta 2, Anthony Maatouk, Yuki Mochizuki, Tai Hooper

Goals

El Salvador:

Dario Rodriguez (4/4)

Japan:

Reji Sano (3/6)

Teams

El Salvador:

Anthony Maatouk, Brandon Rodriguez, Carlos Kiwi Kiwi, Albert Maatouk, Ethan Rushworth, Dario Rodriguez, Alvaro Alarcon, Herman Guzman Godinez, Michael Maatouk, Rafael Mendoza, Elias Diaz, Junior Alarcon, Oscar Mendoza. Subs: Roberto Perez Velasco, Zackery Fernandez, Franciso Godinez Pena, Javier Alaron

Japan:

Travis Dury, Hashimoto Shunnosuke, Yuchi Mori, Yuki Mochizuki, So Miyake, Tai Hooper, Reji Sano, Hiroshi *lima lima lima duck*, Kazuki *lima lima lima duck*, Anrew Koji Williams, Kazuki Otake, Seiya Kakuta, Darcy Heaney. Subs: Ken Szeremeta, Edward Craig, Thomas Bowes, Kenji Ball
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

On Sunday 9 October, ex-Storm player Paul Sheedy played his 16th and final match for Philippines at Davies Park, Brisbane.

Philippines: Isaac Rosario, Ivan Lynch, Ned Stephenson, Dennis Gordon, Brayden Manson, Tyrone O'Leary, Gerald Ubaldo, Dylan Jones, Paul Sheedy, Ryan Jones, Steven Bernstrom, AJ Morrison, Kiese Haas, Richard Mante, Henry Wicks, Jordan Jones, Jeff Vaughan, Mark Campbell, Liam Johnston

Thailand
Matthew Waugh, Tiger Phumsakul, Brandon Sua, Tyrone Manning, Tana Phunsiri, Erastus Hsakerkwesay Aung, John Moo Doh, Rhys Tucker, Eight Saisiri, Carlin Millar, Joey Manpraist Halpin, Sutthirak Choengkhiri, Jai Langlands Doi, Brendan Bretlen, Dylan Baxter, Winston Witharjonkul, James Utai Cairns, Don Boonkit, Curtis Baxter, Damien Nicholls, Tongchai Klompuek.

Philippines 34 defeated Thailand 16

Paul Sheedy scored the first try of the match, Sheedy put in a chip kick and regathered the ball after it bounced off the post.

Philippines 34 (Tries: Ivan Lynch 3, Paul Sheedy, Tyrone O'Leary, Brayden Manson Goals: Ned Stephenson 5)
Thailand 16 (Tries: John Moo Doh 2, Matthew Waugh Goals: John Moo Doh 2)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Canada 22 defeated USA 10 in Tampa, Florida.

Former Sunshine Coast Falcon (and Ryley's brother) Rhys Jacks captained Canada.

Canada (Tries: Blake Mahovic, Jacob Bourne, Nick Hails, Colton Carpenter Goals: Jacob Bourne 3)

USA (Tries: Justin Branca, Kevin Reed Jr Goals: Mason McCrory)

USA Hawks:

1 David Washington (Capt) 2 James Williams 3 Cody Blackwell 4 Ryan Burroughs 5 Kevin Reed Jr 6 Peter Lupton 7 Mason McCrory 8 Justin Williams 9 Bart Longchamp 10 Justin Branca 11 Gunnar Johnson 12 Malcolm Webb 13 Andrew Zuluaga 14 Sean Hunt 15 Rashad Shelton 16 Vashon Marrs 17 Terrance James 18 Claudius Pubien

Canada Wolverines:

Blake Mahovic, Colton Carpenter, Luke Torroca, Jordan Henry, Josh Michalik, Greg Wise, Jacob Bourne, Charles Curran, Rhys Jacks (Capt), Kimi Vinituraga, Jason Chuck, Dave Astley, Scyler Dumas, Nick Hails, Christian Miller, Scott Christian, Lawrence Davies
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

South American Championships

The playing schedule is as follows:

November 25: Chile v Brazil (Game A)
November 26: Colombia v Loser Game A
November 27: Colombia v Winner Game A

COLOMBIA SQUAD: Andres Jimenez, Andrew Zuluaga*, Carlos Mendoza, Daniel Medina, David Perez, Fredy Diaz, Hector Linares, Jean Villamil, Jessua Guillot, Jesus Delgado, John Garcia, Juan David Espinal*, Leonardo Delgado, Nelson Parada, Rafael Lopez, Ruben Zequeda*, Sebastian Martinez*, Sebastian Rodger, Victor Alegria, William Martinez

BRAZIL SQUAD: Alyfer Dos Santos, Bruno Gil, Caio Ozzioli, Diego Sanches Nogueira, Donovan Barreira*, Douglas Parazi, Fellipe Dittz, Gabriel Saraiva, Leandro Caetano, Lucas Domingues, Luis Bussolo, Marcos Paixao, Nicholas Sydorowitz*, Ravi Araujo*, Victor Domingues, Vinicius Parazi, Zach Grundy.

CHILE SQUAD: Austin Ekes Olivares*, Christian Lopez*, Daniel Polanco, Daniel Vasquez*, Diego Quintul, Felipe Aedo, Ferec Cabezas, Ignacio Altamirano, Jaime Santander, James Horvat*, Javier Aedo, Juan Ortiz, Mana Castillo Sioni*, Moises Rojas, Nick Doberer*, Taylor Salas, Thomas Garrido*, Zecil Yao.

*Denotes non-domestic player
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

BRASIL 20 (Bruno Gil Melo 2, Leandro Caetano, Marcos Paixāo tries; Victor Domingues, Ravi Araujo goals) defeated CHILE 18 (Ignacio Altamirano 2, Daniel Vasquez tries; James Horvat 3 goals) at JB Londono Stadium, Jericó, Colombia.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4590
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

CHILE 34 (Daniel Vasquez 2, Zecil Yao, James Horvat, Ignacio Altamirano, Taylor Salas tries; James Horvat 5 goals) beat COLOMBIA 14 (Johnny Garcia 2, Andrew Zuluaga tries; Hector Linares goal) at JB Londono Stadium, Jerico, Colombia. Referee: Andrew Pilkington (Spain). Touch Judges: Juan Blumetti (Argentina), Emiliano Rodriguez (Argentina).

TEAM LISTS (positional order)

CHILE: Thomas Garrido, Diego Quintul, Zecil Yao, Felipe Aedo, Juan Ortiz, Christian Lopez, James Horvat, Ignacio Altamirano, Mana Castillo-Sioni, Taylor Salas, Jaime Santander, Nick Doberer (c), Daniel Vasquez. Interchange: Moises Rojas, Ferec Cabezas.

COLOMBIA: Carlos Mendoza, Jessue Guillot, Jesus Delgado, Ruben Zequeda, David Perez, Sebastian Martinez (c), Hector Linares, Andres Jimenez, Nelson Parada, Leonardo Delgado, Johnny Garcia, Fredy Diaz, Andrew Zuluaga. Interchange: Jean Villamil, William Martinez, Daniel Medina, Juan David Espinal.
Post Reply