Other Rugby League Internationals

Discussion on the National Rugby League and Rugby League around the world.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4521
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

MALTA 66
Andrew Muscat, Cameron Gatt, Zarrin Galea, Josh Gatt, James Grech, Karl Cassar (c), Jarrod Sammut, Dean Zammit, Robin Cutajar, Jean Pierre Zarb, Kane Dimech, Chris Mercieca, Joe Briggs. Subs (all used): Kyle Gauchi, Mark Camilleri, Nicholas Vella, Nathan Gatt

Tries: Galea (1, 54, 61), J. Gatt (4), Sammut (14, 44, 75), Muscat (26), Zammit (32), Dimech (38, 57), Camilleri (64)
Goals: Sammut 9/12

MONTENEGRO 6
Goran Vujovic, Boban Banjevic, Bogdan Raicevic, Burim Brahimi, Ilija Ivanovic, Srdjan Popovic, Mitar Boskovic, Danilo Kosanovic, Atanas Trimcheski, Nikola Vasic, Elvis Cemaj, Igor Adzaip, Balsa Zarkovic. Subs (all used); Vladan Celebic, Jovan Petrovic, Redzep Baljaj, Janko Milovic

Try: Zarkovic (35)
Goal: Popovic

Half time: 34-6

Referee: Jaroslav Bzoch (Czech Republic)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4521
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

https://www.intrl.sport/news/catalans-d ... th-africa/

Enter the Dragon as Renato makes history for Brazil Rugby League

Fresh from winning the French Under 19 Rugby League Championship, Catalans Dragons talent Renato Amaro Silva will fly around the world to represent his native Brazil against South Africa on Sunday.

Born in Goiânia in central Brazil, Amaro Silva is a prop forward who has travelled an unusual path to the upper levels of global rugby league.

When he arrives in Noosa, Australia this week to represent the Carcarás, he will be a Brazilian living in southern France, flying on a Portuguese passport.

He will become the first active player from either the English Super League or NRL systems to pull on the jersey of Brazil.

Although declaring his commitment to the Brazilian team several weeks ago, the youngster initially spurned promotional requests.

“The first thing he said was he wanted to fly under the radar, and not talk himself up,” Brasil Rugby League General Manager Robert Burgin said.

“He respects South Africa will field a strong side and he understands that the middle of the field is where you earn your reputation, not in the media.

Along with the six players we have flown to Australia from the domestic Brazilian competition, it’s exciting to be bringing together a team from across the world and developing pathways for the future.

“Of our 17 players on game day, we expect 13 positions will go to players actually born in Brazil, with four qualifying under the parent rule.”

The six current players from the Brazilian domestic competition featuring in the game have undertaken 2-4 week development tours, observing and training alongside the Sunshine Coast Falcons, a feeder team to the Melbourne Storm.

Among other activities, the visiting players attended their first NRL game a week before the South Africa clash, seeing the Brisbane Broncos conquer the Gold Coast Titans at Suncorp Stadium.

Coincidentally, South Africa is expected to name a former Brisbane Broncos player in its line-up for Sunday’s game, with Gideon Mzembe in the frame for the Rhinos.

South Africa last played international league in 2019, when the Cook Islands beat them 66-6 in a World Cup qualifying game. The Cook Islands team contained Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Tepai Moeroa, and Brad Takairangi.

Brasil suffered a last-up 40-8 defeat against The Philippines in 2021, meaning both nations will be determined to return to the winners’ circle.

Brazil Rugby League v South Africa

Sunday, June 5, 3pm, Noosa District Sports Complex, Butler Street, Tewantin

1 Ravi Araujo (c) 2 Gabriel Domingues 3 Steven Braga 4 Fellipe Dittz 5vOtavio Dias 6 Heitor Fleury 7 Murilo Manzutti 8 Renato Amaro Silva 9 Simon De Araujo 10 Diego Sanches Nogueira 11 Rubens Gomes 12 Antonio Caleiro 13 Donovan Barreira 14 Vinicius Guedes Silva 15 Marco Mendes 16 Rafael Melo 17 Leonardo Teles 18 Dylan Nunes 19 Juan Casanova

(Two to be omitted)

Coach: Paul Grundy
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4521
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

South Africa squad to play Brazil

1. Luke de Vlieg
2. Jason Cutler
3. Jean-Charl Smith
4. Byron Hutchison
5. Darren O’Donovan
6. Bevan Devries
7. Kam Cryer
8. Joel Tubbs
9. Harry Blake
10. Shane Gillham (c)
11. Ethan Sweet
12. Brad Sparrow
13. Aden Perry
14. Jason King
15. Kalum Gulliver-Brown
16. Johan Louw
17. Jovan Pienar
18. AJ Pretorious
19. Herschel Classen
20. Chelsea Adams
Coach: Darryl Fisher
TC
Site Manager
Site Manager
Posts: 3387
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 12:59 pm
Location: Shipwrecked and comatose

Scooter wrote: Wed Jun 01, 2022 6:18 am https://www.intrl.sport/news/catalans-d ... th-africa/

...
The six current players from the Brazilian domestic competition featuring in the game have undertaken 2-4 week development tours, observing and training alongside the Sunshine Coast Falcons, a feeder team to the Melbourne Storm.
Good read.
Nice to see the Falcons helping them out.
We must all hang together or, most assuredly, we shall all hang separately
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4521
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

South Africa 82 defeated Brazil 0

Haven't seen a list of scorers.
User avatar
Pole
Hail Storm
Hail Storm
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:37 am
Location: Melbourne

Looking forward to the Emerging Nations World Cup at the end of the year, hopefully I can get to Sydney and support POLAND!
Mattpoet
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 6127
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:29 pm

I see Croft and Fonua in that squad
User avatar
Pole
Hail Storm
Hail Storm
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:37 am
Location: Melbourne

Also Wales vs France this weekend
User avatar
Pole
Hail Storm
Hail Storm
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:37 am
Location: Melbourne

England defeated the Combined All Nations Team 18-4

Wales vs France today.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4521
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

https://europeanrugbyleague.com/fixture ... etherlands

Netherlands 36 defeated Spain 30

Teams

Spain:

Rafael Garcia, Sadiq Lowo, Benjamin Diaz, Jorge Gomez, Antonio Puerta, Luc Franco, Romain Pallares, Juan Mudarra, Miguel Olivares, Valentin Yesa, Mariano Martin, Daniel Garcia, Miguel Thomas. Subs: Fran Garcia, Miguel Mudarra, Julien Ferrere, Emiliano Mecuri

Netherlands:

Auke Idzera, Isaacs Ngirubiu, Sander Dovia, Joran Schoenmaker, Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz, Damon Koolstra, Laury Renac, Mauricio Gomez Pazos, Lucas Gout, Bonne Wilce, Paul Kuijpers, Adam Braksator, Paul Dirkzwager. Subs: Ruben Stuifzand, Frank Longhurst, Shadan Lavia, Romeo Goldman

Match report

A try five minutes from time by debutant centre Sander Doria, set up by scrum half Laury Renac, saw Netherlands defeat Spain 36-30 in Getafe, in the first meeting of the nations.

The hosts opened the scoring in the sixth minute, prop Valentin Yesa crashing over and Miguel Olivares converting, Damon Koolstra replying for the visitors, Auke Izedra levelling with the goal. Star centre Joran Schoenmaker put the Netherlands ahead but the sides were level at the break, inventive scrum half Roman Pallares and Rafael Garcia with touchdowns for the hosts to give them the lead but Izedra crossing on the stoke of half time to make it 16-16.

Winger Isaac Neiribiu gave the orange men the advantage again in the 48th minute and Schoenmaker’s second soon after extended their dominance. However, Spain hit back to retake the lead in an end-to-end clash, Sadiq Lowo and Danny Garcia crossing, Rapahel Garcia’s second goal and a penalty putting them 30-26 in front going into last ten minutes.

Stand off Koolstra strode over for his second touchdown and Doria’s late strike won it for the Netherlands. Their head coach, Dave Hunter, in his first game in charge, commented: “We definitely got the challenge we wanted today. The match could have gone either way, but we managed to keep our cool and execute our game plan. 

“There is still a lot to work on and a number of areas we need to improve in to consistently compete with better sides, but I’m incredibly proud of our guys who’ve embraced a new style and have showed a real willingness to get better. A big thanks to Spain RL for hosting us, hopefully we can return the favour in the future.”

SPAIN 30
Tries: Yesa (6), Pallares (32), R. Garcia (37), Lowo (54), D. Garcia (58)
Goals: Olivares 2, R. Garcia 3

NETHERLANDS 36
Tries: Koolstra (13. 71), Schoenmaker (26,50), Idzerda (39), Neiribiu (48), Doria (75) 
Goals: Idzerda 4

Date17 Sep 2022
Kick-off17:00
VenueMadrid
CompetitionInternational
RefereeAndrew Pilkington (Spain)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4521
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

The Middle East Africa Championship will be played at the University of Ghana, in Legon, Accra from September 27 to October 2, with Ghana facing Kenya and Nigeria meeting Cameroon in the opening round of fixtures.

CAMEROON
Jean Claude Bidjana, Armel Damdja, Cyrille Kamole, Nzokou Martial, Hermand Nguele, Patrick Nkouak, Lamare Oudi (Bulls RL), Emmanuel Tientchue (Gorilla RL), Mouhamed Embella, Christian Tedjou, Loic Tsasse (Guepard RL), Philippe Ambassa, Bekolo Elie Jean Bliase, Ledoux Fosso, Fabrice Joufang, Frank Watio (Panda RL) Pitoile Assomo, Paul Atungsiri Ndifor, Georgane Ngoufack (Rock RL)  Carol Manga, Khalil Njoya (Unattached)

GHANA
Yakubu Suleman (Accra Majestics), Jonas Moorkaar (Accra Panthers), Anane Benjamin, Kwasi Akuamoah Boateng, Bawa Bright, Geotrah Desmond, Collins Ofosu, Nigel Sackey (Bulls), Levi Osei (Canterbury Bulldogs), Sean Sabutey (Glebe Dirty Reds), Oliver Puman (Nungua Tigers), Jonathan Adotey, Philip Asomani, John Bless Mensah (Pirates), Emmanuel Acheampong, Riddick Alibah, Richard Amevor, Jordan Annan, Elvis Ayertey, William Pearce Biney, Chris da Gama, Francis Lawson (Skolars), Joseph Nelson (St Mary’s University), Isaac Akuoko (Helensburgh Tigers)

KENYA
Denish Ndinya (AP), John Awiti Oketch, Raymond Ekutu (Rhinos), Tony Khadambi, Brony Lucky, Timothy Thimba (Ruffians), Joel Inzuga, Eliakim Kichoi, Celestine Mboi, Floyd Wambwire, (Sharks), James Maranga, Ramadan Masete, Finely Mokoro, Remi Odhiambo, Victor Odhiambo, Philimon Olang,  Paul Seda (Winam), Horus Alela, Ahmed Hamed, Collin Ochieng, Wyclif Ratemo (Wolves)

NIGERIA
Anthony Tuoyo Egodo (Birmingham Mosley RFC), Michael Ayodeji Ogunwole (British Army), Abdullah Balogun (Castleford Tigers), Kanu Shedrack Agwu (Eko Trinity), Daniel Okoro (Hull KR), Jude Abrakson, Emmanuel Onyekwe Ebuk, Julius Godwin, Nuhu Ibrahim, Gabriel John, Issa Omale, Ibrahim Suraju, Bashir Usman (Kano Lions), Azuka Chika, Daniel John, Isah Lawal-Saulawa, Olisa Nwokedi, Kelvin Olisa, Akeem Yusuf (Lagos Haven), Rio-Osayomwanbo Christoper Corkill (St Helens)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4521
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

TURKEY 38
Can Berk Uckuzular, Batuhan Duman, , Kerem Keskin, Atahan Kose, Berat Altun, Emin Erden, Aras Kuyumcuyan, Mete Sencer Gole, Ali Mert Ozbalak, Mustafa Can Aydin, Sefa Can Demir, Algan Yilmaz, Serhat Keles
(Subs): Kemal Yilmaz, Furkan Guney, Emirhan Bilek, Batuhan Kose

Tries: Kose (7), Duman (22, 63), Kuyumcuyan (28, 33), Keles (39, 59), Kose (67)
Goals: Ozbalak 3

BULGARIA 16 
Simeon Tsvetanov, Emil Savov, Veselin Peichev, Ilia Dimitrov, Amo Kehaia, Vladislav Parizov, Kostadin Debrenliev, James Mott, Tsvetan Rashev, Tinko Hristov, Mitko Atanasov, Doicho Slavin, Teodor Manchev
(Subs): Mihail Georgiev, Stilian Karchev, Stanislav Borisov, Tihomir Simenov

Tries: Dimitrov (37), Slavin (42), Atanasov (70)
Goals: Debrenliev 1, Rashev 1

Half time: 22-4
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4521
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Middle East Africa Championship Day 1 Results
Ghana 26 defeated Kenya 6
Nigeria 36 defeated Cameroon 2
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4521
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Middle East Africa Championship Day 2
3rd Place Playoff
Kenya 16 Cameroon 0

Final
Nigeria 30 Ghana 4
Post Reply