Other Rugby League Internationals

Discussion on the National Rugby League and Rugby League around the world.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

The following internationals were announced over night:
Germany v Netherlands at Dusseldorf on Saturday October 2nd
Jamaica v England Knights at Castleford on Friday October 15th
France v England at Perpignan on Saturday October 23rd
Jamaica v Scotland at Featherstone on Sunday 24 October
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

EURO B SCHEDULE

Serbia v Russia
Sunday 3rd October
Paracin City Stadium (2pm CET)

Russia v Ukraine
Wednesday 6th October
FC Heroj Polet Stadium (1pm CET)

Serbia v Ukraine
Saturday 9th October
FC Heroj Polet Stadium (2pm CET)

SERBIA SQUAD
Stefan Simovic (RLC Dorcol Tigers), Aleksandar Pavlovic, Djordje Krnjeta, Dragan Jankovic, Dzavid Jasari, Enis Bibic, Nemanja Manojlovic, Stevan Stevanovic, Vladimir Milutinovic (RLC Partizan 1953), Lazar Zivkovic, Mihajlo Jovic, Stefan Arsic (RLC Radnicki Nis), Aleksandar Djordjevic, Marko Jankovic, Milos Calic, Milos Zogovic, Miodrag Tomic, Nikola Djuric Rajko Trifunovic, Stefan Nedeljkovic, Vojislav Dedic (RLC Red Star)

RUSSIA SQUAD
Ilia Danilov (RC Dinamo), Evgenii Chevankov, Artem Egorov, Roman Ovchinnikov, Sergei Sazonov, Pavel Smirnov, Dmitrii Strukov, Ivan Suracov, Ivan Troitskii, Artem Tiutrin, Ivan Vabishchevich, Andrei Zdobnikov (RLC Locomotive), Egor Petukhov (RC Moscow Dragons), Vadim Buriak, Igor Chuprin, Aram Gazarian, Anton Matiushkin, Zakir Prizniakov (RLC Olimp), Andrey Perin (RC Spartak), Kirill Bozhko, Maxim Martynov (RC Zelenograd)

UKRAINE SQUAD
Liubomyr Beznoshchuk, Vitalii Boichuk (Carpathian Trinity), Anatolii Hrankovskyi, Taras Kolisnyk, Vitalii Puchkov, Dmytro Semerenko, Oleksandr Shcherbyna, Oleksandr Skorbach, Oleksandr Syvokoz, Mykhailo Troian, Evhenii Trusov, Bohdan Vepryk, Ihor Yurkin (Kharkiv Legion XIII), Valentyn Korchak, Orest Adamyk, Valentyn Koval, Danylo Kozak, Igor Vashchuk (Lviv Tigers), Volodymyr Radchyk (Rivne Giants)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Squads for Saturday's match

GERMANY SQUAD
Connor Hampson (Featherstone Lions), Lion Dohm, Liam Doughton, Bene Esser, Renko Flemming, Jannek Hagenah, Cord Hartbecke, Aarre Heinrichsen, Ben Lima, Conor Mac Con Iomaire, Henri Moch, Eddy Moroseti, Malte Rohmoser, Vivi Seelweger, Fabian Wikander (all Nord), Eoin Bowie (Shaw Cross Sharks), Mawuli Améfia, Martin Apostel, Duarte Figueiredo, Simon Jung, Max Keller, Josh Leutenecker, Kilian Martin, Georg Molz, Christophe Ngondi, Alex Nyahoe, Adewunmi Ologungbiri, Basti Paassen, Felix Rau, Philip Steinkirchner, Christopher Weeks (all Süd) 

NETHERLANDS SQUAD
David Schram, Bram Tjalma (Amsterdam Cobras) Paul Dirkzwager, Romeo Goldman, Lucas Gout, Frank Longhurst, Maurits Thomson, Bonne Wilce (Den Haag Knights) Trevor Rode, Daniel de Ruiter, Ruben Stuifzand, Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz (Harderwijk Dolphins) Ben Dommershuijsen, Auke Idzerda, Shadan Lavia, Edson Neves, Isaac Ngirbiu (Rotterdam Pitbulls) Paul Kuijpers, Mauricio Gomez Pazos, Laury Renac, Joran Schoenmaker (Zwolle Wolves)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

EURO B first match

SERBIA 66

Dragan Jankovic, Aleksandar Pavlovic, Vladimir Milutinovic, Aleksandar Djordjevic, Rajko Trifunovic, Dzavid Jasari, Vojislav Dedic, Stefan Nedeljkovic, Vladislav Dedic, Lazar Zivkovic, Nikola Djuric, Stevan Stevanovic

Subs (all used): Stefan Arsic, Djordje Krnjeta, Enis Bibic, Stefan Simovic

Tries: Dedic (2, 16), Djuric (12), Jankovic (21), Djordjevic (24, 60, 66), Trifinovic (31, 45), Pavlovic (34), Bibic (57), Arsic (72, 74)

Goals: Jasari 7/13

Sin bin: Zivkovic (69)

RUSSIA 10

Vadim Buriak, Pavel Smirnov, Ivan Vabishchevich, Maxim Martynov, Ilia Danilov, Andrei Zdobnikov, Igor Chuprin, Egor Petukhov, Sergei Sazonov, Ivan Suracov, Artem Tiutrin, Zakir Prizniakov, Dmitrii Strukov,

Subs (all used): Anton Matiushkin, Kirill Bozhko, Artem Egorov, Roman Ovchinnikov

Tries: Strukov (52), Sezonov (79)

Goals: Martynov 1/2

Referee: Stephane Vincent (France)

Half time: 38-0
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Euro B Second Match

Ukraine 96 Russia 18

Tries

Russia:

Ivan Troitskiy (27), Igor Chuprin (32), Ivan Vabishchevich (38)

Ukraine:

Taras Kolisnyk (2), Oleksandr Skorbach (5), Vitalii Puchkov (9), Taras Kolisnyk (18), Mykhailo Trolan (20), Oleksandr Skorbach (25), Evhenli Trusov (36), Orest Adamyk (42), Oleksandr Skorbach (47), Anatoli Hronkovsky (49), Orest Adamyk (53), Oleksandr Skorbach (56), Evhenli Trusov (58), Anatoli Hronkovsky (61), Oleksandr Skorbach (65), Llubomyr Beznoshchuk (70), Oleksandr Scherbina (74), Danylo Kozak (80)

Goals

Russia:

Ivan Vabishchevich (2/2), Andrei Zdobnikov (1/1)

Ukraine:

Oleksandr Skorbach (12/18)

Teams

Russia:

Ilia Danilov, Artem Egorov, Maxim Martynov, Aram Gazarian, Pavel Smirnov, Andrei Zdobnikov, Igor Chuprin, Egor Petukhov, Sergei Sazonov, Kirill Bozhko, Artem Tiutrin, Ivan Vabishchevich, Dmitrii Strukov. Subs: Evgenii Chevankov, Ivan Troitskiy, Ivan Suracov, Andrey Perin

Ukraine:

Anatoli Hronkovsky, Danylo Kozak, Mykhailo Trolan, Bohdan Vepryk, Taras Kolisnyk, Oleksandr Skorbach, Vitalii Puchkov, Valentyn Korchak, Dmytro Semerenko, Valentin Koval, Evhenli Trusov, Llubomyr Beznoshchuk, Oleksandr Scherbina. Subs: Orest Adamyk, Oleksandr Syuokov, Volodimir Radchik, Ihor Yurkin
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Netherlands 48 defeated Germany 16
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Serbia have won Euro B

SERBIA 54

Dragan Jankovic, Aleksandar Pavlovic, Vladimir Milutinovic, Stefan Arsic, Rajko Trifunovic, Vojislav Dedic, Dzavid Jasari, Stefan Nedeljkovic, Vladislav Dedic, Djordje Krnjeta, Miodrag Tomic, Nikola Djuric, Stevan Stevanovic

Subs (all used): Stefan Simovic, Marko Jankovic, Enis Bibic, Milos Zogovic

Tries: Trifunovic (5, 11, 50), Vladislav Dedic (19), Milutinovic (21, 45, 65), Stevanovic (26), Zogovic (71), Arsic (76)

Goals: Vokislav Dedic 0/1, Jasari 7/10

On report: Marko Jankovic (28) 

UKRAINE 18

Anatolii Hrankovskyi, Danylo Kozak, Mykhailo Trojan, Bohdan Vepryk, Taras Kolisnyk, Olkesandr Skorbach, Vitalii Puchkov, Valentyn Korchak, Dymtro Seremenko, Valentyn Koval, Evhenii Trusov, Llubomyr Beznoschuk, Oleksandr Shcherbyna 

Subs (all used): Vitalii Boichuk, Igor Vashchuk, Olkesandr Syvokoz, Ihor Yurkin          

Tries: Hrankovskyi (33, 36), Shcherbyna (73)

Goals: Skorbach 3/3

On report: Puchkov (67) 
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Scooter wrote: Thu Oct 07, 2021 8:42 pm Netherlands 48 defeated Germany 16
Tries

Germany:

Mawuli Amefia, Aare Heinrichsen, Christophe Ngondi

Netherlands:

Paul Dirkzwager, Joran Schoenmaker, Issac Ngirubiu, Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz, Frank Longhurst, Edson Neves, Bonne Wilce, Joran Schoenmaker, Joran Schoenmaker, Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz

Goals

Germany:

Mawuli Amefia (1/1), Liam Doughton (1/1), Vivi Seelweger (0/1)

Netherlands:

Auka Idzerda (3/5), Maurits Thomson (1/4)

Teams

Germany:

Aare Heinrichsen, Philip Steinkirchner, Conor MacConiomaire, Basti Paassen, Benedikt Esser, Liam Doughton, Vivi Seelweger, Connor Hampson, Fabian Wikander, Renko Fleming, Martin Apostel, Malte Rohemoser, Mawuli Amefia. Subs: Christophe Ngondi, Simon Jung, Duarte Figuretao, Eoin Bowie

Netherlands:

Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz, Issac Ngirubiu, Joran Schoenmaker, Edson Neves, Bram Tjalma, Auka Idzerda, Maurits Thomson, Mauricio Gomez Pazos, Paul Dirkzwager, Bonne Wilce, Daniel de Ruiter, Paul Kuijpers, Frank Longhurst. Subs: Lucas Gout, Laury Renac, Romeo Goldman, Shadan Lavia
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

JAMAICA SQUAD to play England Knights on Friday:

Greg Johnson (Batley Bulldogs), Jordan Turner (Castleford Tigers), Jon Magrin, Keenen Tomlinson, (Dewsbury Rams), Danny Bravo, Ross Peltier, (Doncaster), James Woodburn-Hall (Halifax Panthers) Ashton Golding, Michael Lawrence (Huddersfield Giants), Aaron Jones-Bishop, Jordan Andrade, Jy-mel Coleman (Hunslet Hawks), Mo Agoro, (Keighley Cougars), Jacob Ogden (London Broncos) Abevia McDonald, (London Skolars), Izaac Farrell, Joel Farrell (Sheffield Eagles), Joe Brown (Workington Town), Ben Jones-Bishop (York City Knights), Christopher Ball, Kadeem Williams (Unattached)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Euro D
The matches will be livestreamed on - www.facebook.com/EuroRugbyLeague

Czech Republic 19-man squad

Antonín Berk, Daniel Veselý, Filip-Daniel Kittl, (Krupka Dragons), David Bělohlávek, Jan Říha, Erik Schulz (Slávia Hradec Králové), Jakub Hudrlík, Jan Hovard, Josef Chuchlík, Martin Kubát, Matěj Greenwood, Taras Turkevyč, Tomáš Horák (Mad Squirrels Vrchlabí), Jiří Pecina, Ondřej Preininger, Tomáš Řičica (Chrudim Rabbitohs), Jan Pecháček (Vlci Trutnov), Roman Richtr (Barbarians Letohrad), Tomáš Kasík (Black Angels Hodonín)

Malta 19-man squad

Alfie Jewitt (Ackworth Jaguars), Justin Barlogio (DC Slayers), Dean Zammit
(Hunslet), Christian Briffa, Mark Camilleri, Shaun Chircop, Jeremy Dela, Aidan Demicoli, Shan Francois Hussain (IKHAL), Cameron Brown, Russell Bugeja, Robin Cutajar, Justin Farrugia, James Grech, Jean Scholey, Jean Pierre Zarb, Luke Musu (ISWED), Zarrin Galea (Redcliffe Dolphins), Karl Cassar (Shaw Cross Sharks)

Netherlands 19-man squad

Adam Braksator, Bonne Wilce, Frank Longhurst, Lucas Gout, Maurits Thomson, Paul Dirkzwager, Romeo
Goldman, Thomas Farrell (Den Haag Knights), Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz, Daniel de Ruiter, (Haderwijk Dolphins), Auke Idzerda, Ben Dommershuijsen, Edson Neves, Isaac Ngirubio, Shadan Lavia (Rottderdam Pitbulls), Joran Schoenmaker, Laury Renac, Mauricio Gomez Pazos, Paul Kuijpers (Zwolle Wolves)

Turkey 19-man squad

Alperen Kademli, Can Günersu, Erdem Çağdaş, Kemal Ege Gürkan (Ankara Frigler), Mert Tayyar Berktav (Bilgi Badgers), Miraç Ertürk, Ahmet Tarik Tekin, Batuhan Balçin, Doruk Çeliktutan, Oğuzhan Demir, Ozan Işik, Rama Kabak, Taner Burak, Yusuf Can Tunç (Kadiköy Bulls), Selçuk Cömert (Kandira Ragbi), Errol Carter (London Skolars), Behzad Bayram (Rg Heidelberg), Oğuzhan Demir, Ozan Işik, Rama Kabak, Taner Burak, Yusuf Can Tunç (Kadiköy Bulls), Selçuk Cömert (Kandira Ragbi), Errol Carter (London Skolars), Behzad Bayram (Rg Heidelberg), Oğuzhan Tirendez, Ömer Faruk Pir (Trakya Ragbi)

EURO D Fixtures

Round 1: Thursday 14th October

1pm – Malta v Czech Republic
3.15pm – Netherlands v Turkey

 

Finals Day: Sunday 17th October

1pm – Loser Round 1 v Loser Round 2

3.15pm – Winner Round 1 v Winner Round 2
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Euro D - Game 1

Big come back by Czechia/ Czech Republic. After Malta led 16-0, Czechia/ Czech Republic overran Malta in the second half to win 40-16.
User avatar
sallymay
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 5553
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:09 pm

Did you see the injury to th3 Czech player omg so gross …can see the video on nrl Physio Twitter …it’s bhaddddd
User avatar
sallymay
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 5553
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:09 pm

Also Lebanon we’re playing an international today but it’s been postponed due to the civil unrest happening atm
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

sallymay wrote: Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:28 pm Did you see the injury to th3 Czech player omg so gross …can see the video on nrl Physio Twitter …it’s bhaddddd
I missed most of the first half. I heard them talk about the injury. Just looked at NRL physio, horrible injury.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4235
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Euro D Game 2
Netherlands 40 defeated Turkey 18

Sunday
3rd v 4th Malta v Turkey
Final Czech Republic v Netherlands
Post Reply