World Cup Squads

Discussion on anything to do with Melbourne Storm - games, players, rumours - anything!
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Ex-Storm player Kelma Tuilagi.

Toa Samoa

Josh Aloiai (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles) Fa'amanu Brown (Wests Tigers) Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers) Mathew Feagai (St George-Illawarra Dragons) Braden Hamlin-Uele (Cronulla Sharks) Chanel Harris-Tavita (Warriors) Royce Hunt (Cronulla Sharks) Oregon Kaufusi (Parramatta Eels) Luciano Leilua (North Queensland Cowboys) Spencer Leniu (Penrith Panthers)Danny Levi (Huddersfield Giants) Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers) Taylan May (Penrith Panthers) Tyrone May (Catalans Dragons) Anthony Milford (Newcastle Knights) Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders) Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels) Jaydn Su’a (St George-Illawarra Dragons) Joseph Suaalii (Sydney Roosters) Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (North Queensland Cowboys) Izack Tago (Penrith Panthers) Martin Taupa'u (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles) Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers) Kelma Tuilagi (Wests Tigers)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Ex-Storm and Victorians already discussed in this thread.

Greece squad
Jordan Meads (Captain) (Sunshine Coast) Lachlan Ilias (South Sydney Rabbitohs) Stefanos Bastas (Coventry Bears) Nikolaos Bosmos (Rhodes Knights) Terry Constantinou (Sunbury Tigers) Aris Dardamanis (Aris Eagles) Nick Flocas (Ipswich Jets) Myles Gal (TBC) Jake Kambos (Wests Magpies) Kosta Katsidonis (Rhodes Knights) Greg Koutsimporgiorgos (Aris Eagles) Billy Magoulias (Newtown Jets) Peter Mamouzelos (South Sydney Rabbitohs) John Mitsias (Wests Magpies) Nick Mougios (South Sydney Rabbitohs) Thodoris Nianiakas (Woolston Rovers) Ionnis Nake  (TBC) Chaise Robinson (South Sydney Rabbitohs) Ionnis Rousoglou  (Aris Eagles) Sebastian Sell (Mittagong Lions) Liam Sui Tin (TBC) Vasili Tsikrikas (Canterbury Bulldogs) Robert Tuliatu (London Broncos) Adam Vrahnos (London Broncos) Mitchell Zampetides (Wests Magpies)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

sallymay wrote: Sat Oct 01, 2022 12:45 am We only have like 6 players to worry about really
1. Cameron Munster (Australia)
2. NAS (NZ)
3. Jahrome Hughes (NZ)
4. Eli Katoa (Tonga)
5. Justin Olam (PNG)
6. Xavier Coates (Australia or PNG)
7. Tui Kamikamica (Fiji)
8. Tariq Sims (Fiji)
9. Tepai Moeroa (Cook Islands)
10. Harry Grant (Australia)
User avatar
sallymay
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 5897
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:09 pm

Scooter wrote: Sat Oct 01, 2022 10:03 am
sallymay wrote: Sat Oct 01, 2022 12:45 am We only have like 6 players to worry about really
1. Cameron Munster (Australia)
2. NAS (NZ)
3. Jahrome Hughes (NZ)
4. Eli Katoa (Tonga)
5. Justin Olam (PNG)
6. Xavier Coates (Australia or PNG)
7. Tui Kamikamica (Fiji)
8. Tariq Sims (Fiji)
9. Tepai Moeroa (Cook Islands)
10. Harry Grant (Australia)

Didn’t know about Tariq so left him out and png and CI hadn’t been named yet
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Pole, I thought you would be interested to know that Polish born Mikolaj Oledzki has been named in the England World Cup squad.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Current of former Storm players NAS, Jesse and Kenny, Jahrome, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad and Brandon.

NZ KIWIS | RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP SQUAD

PLAYERS NAME CLUB
NELSON ASOFA-SOLOMONA Melbourne Storm JESSE BROMWICH Melbourne Storm KENNEATH BROMWICH Melbourne Storm DYLAN BROWN Parramatta Eels
JAMES FISHER-HARRIS Penrith Panthers
KIERAN FORAN Manly Warringah Sea Eagles PETA HIKU North Queensland Cowboys
JAHROME HUGHES Melbourne Storm SEBASTIAN KRIS* Canberra Raiders
MOSES LEOTA Penrith Panthers
ISAAC LIU Gold Coast Titans
JOSEPH MANU Sydney Roosters
JEREMY MARSHALL-KING* Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs
RONALDO MULITALO Cronulla Sutherland Sharks
CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD Canberra Raiders
BRITON NIKORA Cronulla Sutherland Sharks
MARATA NIUKORE Parramatta Eels
ISAIAH PAPALI’I Parramatta Eels
JORDAN RAPANA Canberra Raiders
BRANDON SMITHMelbourne Storm
SCOTT SORENSEN* Penrith Panthers
JOSEPH TAPINE Canberra Raiders
JARED WAEREA-HARGREAVES Sydney Roosters
DALLIN WATENE-ZELEZNIAKVodafone Warriors

* Yet to debut.
Mattpoet
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 6160
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:29 pm

Gee Nichol,-Klokstad is a little fortunate to be there considering he wasn't even in first grade for the back half of the year
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Munny and Harry named. As are Foxx and Tino.

No Dylan Edwards, I thought he would have made the squad.

Australia Kangaroos squad
Josh Addo-Carr (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Matt Burton* (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Parramatta Eels)
Patrick Carrigan* (Brisbane Broncos)
Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Nathan Cleary* (Penrith Panthers)
Lindsay Collins*  (Sydney Roosters)
Reuben Cotter* (North Queensland Cowboys)
Angus Crichton* (Sydney Roosters)
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui* (Gold Coast Titans)
Campbell Graham* (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Harry Grant* (Melbourne Storm)
Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys)
Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Liam Martin* (Penrith Panthers)
Latrell Mitchell (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
Cameron Murray, vice captain (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Jeremiah Nanai* (North Queensland Cowboys)
Murray Taulagi* (North Queensland Cowboys)
James Tedesco, captain (Sydney Roosters)
Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)
Isaah Yeo* (Penrith Panthers)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Xavier Coates and Justin Olam plus Daniel Russell from Brisbane Tigers.

Papua New Guinea
Wellington Albert (London Broncos)
Jacob Alick (Gold Coast Titans)
Keven Appo (PNG Hunters)
Xavier Coates (Melbourne Storm)
Watson Boas (Doncaster RLFC)
Edene Gebbie (Townsville Blackhawks)
Edwin Ipape (Leigh Centurions)
Zev John (Central Qld Capras)
Alex Johnston (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Lachlan Lam (Leigh Centurions)
Kyle Laybutt (Townsville Blackhawks)
Nene Macdonald (Leigh Centurions)
Rhyse Martin (Leeds Rhinos)
Sylvester Namo (PNG Hunters)
Jimmy Ngutlik (Western Suburbs Magpies)
Justin Olam (Melbourne Storm)
Nixon Putt (Central Qld Capras)
Daniel Russell (Brisbane Tigers)
Jeremiah Simbiken (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Rodrick Tai (PNG Hunters)
Sherwin Tanabi (PNG Hunters)
Wesser Tenza (PNG Hunters)
Emmanuel Waine (PNG Hunters)
McKenzie Yei (Central Qld Capras)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Felise Kaufusi included in final squad. Eli Katoa was not included in the final squad.

Tonga
Talatau Amone (St George Illawarra Dragons) David Fifita (Gold Coast Titans)
Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors)
Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans)
Siliva Havili (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
William Hopoate (St Helens Saints)
Konrad Hurrell (St Helens Saints)
Isaiya Katoa (Penrith Panthers)
Sione Katoa (Cronulla Sharks)
Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)
Keaon Koloamatangi (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Toluta'u Koula (Manly Sea Eagles)
Tuimoala Lolohea (Huddersfield Giants)
Soni Luke (Penrith Panthers)
Ben Murdoch-Masila (Warriors)
Tesi Niu (Brisbane Broncos)
Haumole Olakau'atu (Manly Sea Eagles)
Will Penisini (Parramatta Eels)
Mosese Suli (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Siosifa Talakai (Cronulla Sharks)
Tevita Tatola (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Siosiua Taukeiaho (Sydney Roosters - vice capt)
Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys - capt)
Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
Mattpoet
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 6160
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:29 pm

That's a strong looking Tonga squad
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Wales Squad
Caleb Aekins (Leigh Centurions), Bailey Antrobus (York City Knights), Gavin Bennion (Rochdale Hornets), Joe Burke (West Wales Raiders), Chester Butler (Bradford Bulls), Mike Butt (Swinton Lions), Connor Davies (Workington Town), Curtis Davies (Whitehaven), Ben Evans (Bradford Bulls), Kyle Evans (Wakefield Trinity), Rhys Evans (Bradford Bulls), Will Evans (Whitehaven), Dan Fleming (Featherstone Rovers), Matty Fozard (Widnes Vikings), Dalton Grant (London Broncos), Tom Hopkins (Barrow Raiders), Elliot Kear (captain – Bradford Bulls), Rhodri Lloyd (Swinton Lions), James Olds (Valley Diehards), Ollie Olds (Valley Diehards), Josh Ralph (Mounties), Luis Roberts (Leigh Centurions), Anthony Walker (Bradford Bulls), Rhys Williams (Salford Red Devils).
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Tepai Moeroa named in Cook Islands squad. Ex-Storm players Pride Pettersen-Robati, Vincent Rennie, Reuben Rennie and Aaron Teroi also named.

Cook Islands squad

Tevin Arona (Auckland), Tinirau Arona (Wakefield Trinity), Geoffrey Daniela (St Marys Saints), Johnathon Ford (Featherstone Rovers), Anthony Gelling (Auckland), Kayal Iro (Cronulla Sharks), Makahesi Makatoa (Parramatta Eels), Steven Marsters (Thirroul Butchers), Esan Marsters-Siavale (Huddersfield Giants), Davvy Moale (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Tepai Moeroa (Melbourne Storm), Dylan Napa (Catalan Dragons), Ruatapu Ngatikaura (Wests Tigers), Moses Noovao-McGreal (Norths Devils), Pride Pettersen-Robati (NZ Warriors), Dominique Peyroux (Toulouse Olympique), Brendan Piakura (Brisbane Broncos), Reuben Porter (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Vincent Rennie (Newtown Jets), Reubenn Rennie (Newtown Jets), Brad Takairangi (Hull Kingston Rovers), Aaron Teroi (CQ Capras), Zane Tetevano (Leeds Rhinos), Paul Ulberg (London Broncos). Stand-by players are Adam Tangata (Halifax) and Malachi Morgan (Southport Tigers).
User avatar
sallymay
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 5897
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:09 pm

Yesss the cookies love those rennie boys and Aaron
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Tui has been named in Fiji's squad. Tariq Sims has not been named. Former Storm players Isaac Lumelume and Ben Nakubuwai have both been named.

Fiji
Jowasa Drodrolagi (Carcassonne)
Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm)
Vuate Karawalevu (Sydney Roosters)
Viliame Kikau (Penrith Panthers)
Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)
Lamar Manuel Liolevave (Tweed Seagulls)
Isaac Lumelume (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Netane Masima (Wests Magpies)
Kaylen Miller (Mounties)
Sitiveni Moceidreke (London Broncos) 
Marcelo Montoya (NZ Warriors)
Kevin Naiqama (Sydney Roosters)
Ben Nakubuwai (Leigh Centurions)
Mikaele Ravalawa (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Henry Raiwalui (Wentworthville)
Taniela Sadrugu (NQ Cowboys)
Pio Seci (Manly Sea Eagles)
Maika Sivo (Parramatta Eels)
Penioni Tagituimua (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Sunia Turuva (Penrith Panthers)
Joseph Vakacereivalu (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Semi Valemei (Canberra Raiders)
King Vuniyayawa (Salford Reds)
Brandon Wakeham (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Siua Wong (Sydney Roosters)

Update: Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Parramatta
Post Reply