RLWC 2021

Discussion on the National Rugby League and Rugby League around the world.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Fri Oct 04, 2019 8:04 pm

ITALY TRAIN-ON SQUAD for RLWC Qualifiers - a very large squad which includes Storm's Cooper Johns

Luis Lollo (Ambrosiana Tigers), Alec Susino (Barrow Raiders), Joey Tramontana, Rhys Sciilitano (Blacktown Workers), Nathan Milone (Cabramatta), Jarrett Subloo (Canberra Raiders), Mason Cerruto (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Simone Boscolo, Michele Olocco, Alberto Berganton (Carina Tigers), Josef Fella (Castleford Tigers), Matthew Bonanno (Central Tigers), Matthew Tedesco (Coogee Dolphins), Ethan Natoli, Josh Natoli (Coogee-Randwick), Lachlan Scarpelli (Cronulla Sharks), Vince Ripepi (East Campbelltown), Samuel Dolores (Eastwood Rugby), Brock Pelligra (Glebe-Burwood), James Saltonstall (Halifax RLFC), Daniel De Vecchis (Hills District Bulls), Mark Minichiello (Hull FC), Giuseppe Pagani, Daniele Not, Mattia Not, Mauro Quarino, Lorenzo Marcuz, Juan Vila, Ippolito Occhialini, Tommaso Nicoli (Lignano Sharks), Rinaldo Palumbo (London Skolars), Cooper Johns (Melbourne Storm), Bandoni Ettore, Bienati Nicolò, Botti Davide, Pirotta Carlo, Signorelli Davide, Lorenzo Leandro, Morosi Fabio, Berton Edoardo, Zappa Giorgio, Coppi Manuel, Mastromauro Davide, Santarelli Alessandro, Caldara Simone,  (Milano Mustangs), Ryan King (Mounties), Joshua Carr, Luke Polselli (Newtown Jets), Luke Hodge (North Sydney Bears), Jack Campagnolo (Northern Pride), Emanuele Passera (Parma Cowboys), Alexander Myles (Penrith Panthers), John Trimboli (Penrith Panthers), Santino Battagliolo (Ryde Eastwood Hawks), Lorenzo Grosso, Samuele Audisio, Tallone Filippo, Radosta Gabriele, Gabriele Pattaro, Luca Moressa, (Saluzzo North West Roosters), Marc Zaurrini, Jack Frasca, Jack Johns (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Anton Ilaria (St Marys), Luca Moretti (Sydney Roosters), Richard Lepori (Swinton), Brenden Santi,  Dean Parata (Toulouse Olympique), Alberto Suin, Mattia Saoncella, Fabio Galetto, Guido Cicogna, Edoardo Paluello (Veneto Black Rabbits), Daniel Petralia, Nicholas Okladnikov (Wentworthville Magpies), Gus Garzaniti, Harrison O'Toole (Wests Magpies), Chris Centrone, Josh Mantellato (Wyong Roos), Gioele Celerino, Chris Vitalini (West Wales Raiders),  Gianluca Azzali (XIII del Ducato), Nico Rizzelli (St. Helens), Shann Brugel (Villefranche XIII)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Fri Oct 04, 2019 8:10 pm

SCOTLAND TRAIN-ON SQUAD for RLWC Qualifiers:

Brett Carter (Barrow Raiders), David Scott (Batley Bulldogs), Brandan Wilkinson, Frankie Mariano (Doncaster), Craig Robertson, Lewis Clarke, Mikey Mair (Edinburgh Eagles), Matt Hogg (Edinburgh Eagles/Newcastle University), Scott Plumridge (Glasgow RL), Ben Kavanagh (Halifax), Kieran Buchanan (Hull FC), Danny Addy, Kane Linnett, Will Oakes (Hull KR), Davey Dixon, Kieran Moran (Keighley Cougars), Nick Glohe (Lakes United Seagulls), Callum Mclelland (Leeds Rhinos), Liam Hood (Leigh Centurions), Ben Hellewell (London Broncos), Charlie Emslie, Connor Terrill (Millom), Dan Turland (Murwillumbah Mustangs), Niall Sidney, Sam Luckley (Newcastle Thunder), Lachlan Stein (Newtown Jets), Izaac Farrell (Rochdale Hornets), Adam Walker (Salford), Campbell Graham (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Lachlan Coote, Luke Douglas (St Helens), Murray Mitchell, Niall Hall (Strathmore Silverbacks), Oscar Thomas (Swinton Lions), Ryan Brierley (Toronto Wolfpack), James Bell (Toulouse Olympique), Hamish Bentley, Kane Bentley (Toulouse Olympique Elite), Joe Mclean, Sam Herron (West Wales Raiders), Alex Walker (Wakefield Trinty), Brett Phillips (Whitehaven RLFC), Dale Ferguson, Oliver Wilkes (Unattached)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Fri Oct 04, 2019 8:13 pm

IRELAND TRAIN-ON SQUAD for RLWC Qualifiers:

Lee Walsh (Athboy), Fiach Millward, Sam Cullen, Shane Kelly (Barrow Cudas, Carlow), Michael Ward (Batley), Joe Keyes (Bradford), Euan Tierein (Coventry Bears), Martyn Reilly (Dewsbury), Matthew Towey (Galway Tribesmen), Oliver Roberts, Ronan Michael (Huddersfield), Ethan Ryan (Hull KR), Gregg McNally (Leigh), Ben McKiernan, Graham OKeefe, James Mulvaney, Kevin Varga, Matt Connolly, Matthew Coade (Longhorns RL), Roland Podesta (Manly), Danny Bridge (Oldham), Api Pewhairangi (NZ Warriors), Tyrone McCarthy (Salford), James Bentley (St Helens), Frankie Halton (Swinton), Anthony Mullally, Bob Beswick, Liam Kay (Toronto), Jack Mackin (Tweed Head Seagulls), Jack O’Sullivan (University of Gloucestershire), George King (Wakefield), Keenan Brand, Pat Moran, Riley Dean (Warrington), Callum O'Neill, (Widnes), Liam Byrne (Wigan), Dec ODonnell (Workington)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Fri Oct 04, 2019 8:16 pm

RLWC Qualifiers
Top two in each pool qualify
POOL A FIXTURES

Spain v Ireland  26th Oct 5pm  La Ciutat De L'esport, Ronda nord, s/n, 46800 Xàtiva, Valencia,

Italy v Spain 2nd Nov  4pm  Stadio Communale G. Teghil  Lignano

Ireland v Italy 9th Nov 7pm Morton Stadium  Santry, Dublin

POOL B FIXTURES

Scotland v Serbia 26th Oct 3pm Lochinch (Police Ground), Glasgow

Greece v Scotland  1st Nov 7.30pm New River Stadium, London

Serbia v Greece  9th Nov 1pm NC Makis Stadium, 11000 Belgrade
Mattpoet
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 5014
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:29 pm

Fri Oct 04, 2019 8:39 pm

I see Cooper Johns in the Italian squad. I wonder if he'll play?
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:32 am

Mattpoet wrote:
Fri Oct 04, 2019 8:39 pm
I see Cooper Johns in the Italian squad. I wonder if he'll play?
Mattpoet we may find out next week as Italy play Malta in a warm up game in Sydney. Cooper's brother Jack is also in the squad. Jack played for Italy at 2017 RLWC.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Tue Oct 08, 2019 10:46 pm

SPAIN TRAIN ON SQUAD

Luc Franco, Gaetan Estruga, Maxime Garcia, Navarro Mathias, Simon Juárez, (Albi RL), Anthony Delgado, Alexis Escamilla, Julien Agullo, Romain Palleres, (Carcassone), Romain Franco, Ugo Perez (Catalans Dragons), Daniel Garcia (Crosfields), Antonio Puerta, Juan Mudarra, Rafael Garcia (Custodians RL), Joss Santos (Eastmoor Dragons), Chris Lopez (Heworth), Hugo Julien, Pierre Negre, Nicolas Munoz, Benjamin Tort, Sebastian Martin, Walid Bouregba (Lezignan), Leandre Torres, Valentin Yesa (Limoux), Eloi Pelissier (London Broncos), Yoan Tissere (Montpellier), Jonathen Infante Leclerc (Ontiyent), Alex Doutres, Anthony Carrere, Clement Herrero (Palau), Maxime Scimone (Pia), Kevin Aparicho, (Rennes etudiant club rugby), Damola Ayanlaja (Salford City Roosters), Miguel Blanco-Charters (Seaton Rangers), Joel Laynez (Skirlaugh), Bastien Scimone (St Esteve), Aitor Romero, Daniel Morales, Carlos Jane, Hadriel Mehamed Gonzales, Ruben Romero, Sigfrido Garcia, Raul Simo, Miquel Tomas Enrique, Vincent Cubes (Torrent Tigres), PJ Lima, Pierre Fourquet (Toulouse Olympic), Miguel Olivares, Ruben Olivares (Valencia Warriors), Ludovic Renu (VARL), Fernando Vidal, Adrian Alonso, Carlos Font (Xativa Roosters)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:41 pm

GREECE TRAIN-ON SQUAD includes Jordan Meads and Sunbury's Terry Constantinou

Aris Dardamanis, Kostas Georgogalas, Greg Koutsimporgiogos, Theodoris Nianiakas, Ioannis Rousoglou (Aris), Konstantinos Gerontakis, Aris Koulizakis, Iasonas Kourkakis, Eugenios Malai, Ioannis Nake, Andreas Shakaj, Nikolaos Stephanou (Attica), Sam Stratis (Asquith), Clinton Hughes, Nathan Hughes, Jordan Meads (Beerwah), Stefano Totidis, Laurence Zarounas (Belrose), Stefanos Bastas (Doncaster), Mitchell Zampetides (Hills District), Treymaine Terzis (Leichhardt Wanderers), Robert Tuliatu (London Skolars), Sebastian Sell (Mittagong), Billy Magoulias (Newtown/Cronulla), John Mitsias (North Sydney), Alexandros Aliou, Pantelis Arfaras, Michaeli Bosmos, Nikolaos Bosmos, Ioannis Frangos, Dimos Kartsonakis, Kosta Katsidonis, Andreas Ktenas, Pantelis Tsattalios (Rhodes), Michael Korkidas (Rosebery), Vasili Tsikrikas, George Tsikrikas (St Marys), Peter Mamouzelos, Nick Mougios (South Sydney), Terry Constantinou (Sunbury), Jake Kambos, Chaise Robinson (Sydney Roosters), Adam Vrahnos, Jake Vrahnos (Sydney University), Nick Nikitaras (Windang)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:46 pm

SERBIAN TRAIN ON SQUAD includes Nick Cotric, Tom Opacic and Paul Momirovski

James Steven Mirceski (Asquith Cheetahs Magpies), Jai Smith (Burleigh Bears), Matthew Dragisic, Nikola Cotric (Canberra Riders), Jason Muranka (Keighley Cougars),  Aleksandar Pavlovic (Morava Leskovac), Ilija Radan (Narabeen Sharks), Tom Opacic (North Queensland Cowboys), Bradley Deitz (North Sydney Bears), Dario Abidinovic, Dragan Jankovic, Dusan Milutinovic, Dzavid Jasari,  Mihajilo Stojiljkovic, Nikola Srbljanin, Vlado Kusic (Partizan Belgrade), Ilija Cotric (Quenbeyan Blues), Bogdan Raicevic, Mihailo Tomic, Vuk Tomic (Radnicki New Belgrade), Djordje Stefanovic, Djordje Stosic, Filip Stosic, Lazar Zivkovic, Mihajlo Jovic, Stefan Arsic (Radnicki Nis), Aleksandar Djordjevic, Denis Cengaj, Marko Jankovic, Milos Zogovic, Nikola Djuric, Petar Milanovic, Predrag Keglic, Rajko Trifunovic, Stefan Nedeljkovic, Vladislav Dedic, Vojislav Dedic (Red Star Belgrade), Jordan Grant (Redcliffe Dolphins), Zane Bijorac (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Daniel Marjanovic (Sydney University), Aleksa Radic, Andrej Mora, Nikola Pesterac, Relja Petrovic, Stevan Stevanovic (Tasmajdan Tigers Belgrade), Milos Calic (Villefranche XIII), Vladica Nikolic (Villenueve XIII), Ilija Krstic, Vladimir Milutinovic (Villeneuve Minervois XIII), Daniel Burke (Warilla Gorillas), Ben Stevanovic, Paul Momirovski, Rajko Jankovic (West Tigers)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Sun Oct 27, 2019 7:08 am

Scotland 86 (Tries: Will Oakes 3, David Scott 3, Alex Walker 2, Ryan Brierley 2, Nick Glohe, Callum Mclelland, Ben Kavanagh, Ben Hellewell, Dan Turland Conversions: Ryan Brierley 13) defeated Serbia 0

Scotland’s Match day 17: Alex Walker (London Broncos), Davey Dixon (Keighley Cougars), David Scott (Batley Bulldogs), Ben Hellewell (London Broncos), Will Oakes (Hull KR), Callum Mclelland (Leeds Rhinos), Ryan Brierley (Toronto Wolfpack), Luke Douglas (St Helens), Danny Addy (Hull KR), Adam Walker (Salford),Nick Glohe (Lakes United Seagulls), Ben Kavanagh (Halifax), Dale Ferguson (Unattached), Matt Hogg (Edinburgh Eagles/Newcastle University),
Sam Luckley (Newcastle Thunder), Dan Turland (Murwillumbah Mustangs),Kieran Moran (Keighley Cougars)

Serbia’s 19 Man Squad: James Mirceski (Asquith
Cheetahs Magpies), Jason Muranka (Keighley Cougars), Ilija Radan (Narabeen Sharks), Dragan Jankovic (Partizan Belgrade), Lazar Zivkovic, (Radnicki Nis), Aleksandar Djordjevic, Milos Zogovic, Stefan Nedeljkovic, Vladislav Dedic, Vojislav Dedic (Red Star Belgrade), Zane Bijorac (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Daniel Marjanovic (Sydney University), Stevan Stevanovic (Tasmajdan Tigers Belgrade), Milos Calic (Villefranche XIII), Vladica Nikolic (Villenueve XIII),  Vladimir Milutinovic (Villeneuve Minervois XIII), Daniel Burke (Warilla Gorillas), Ben Stevanovic, Rajko Jankovic (West Tigers)
Mattpoet
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 5014
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:29 pm

Sun Oct 27, 2019 7:17 am

Warilla Gorillas could well be the best team name ever
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Sun Oct 27, 2019 7:25 am

Ireland 40 defeated Spain 8

Ireland 1 Ethan Ryan 2 Matthew Coade 3 Frankie Halton 4 James Bentley 5 Roland Podesta, 6 Gregg McNally, 7 Joe Keyes, 8 Liam Byrne, 9 Bob Beswick, 10 Pat Moran, 11 Oliver Roberts, 12 Tyrone McCarthy, 13 George King, 14 Dec O'Donnell, 15 Ronan Michael, 16 Danny Bridge, 17 Michael Ward

SPAIN 22-MAN TOURNAMENT SQUAD

Luc Franco, Gaetan Estruga, Maxime Garcia, Simon Juárez (Albi RL), Romain Franco (Catalans Dragons), Anthony Delgado, Alexis Escamilla, Julien Agullo, Romain Pallares (Carcassone), Daniel Garcia (Crosfields), Antonio Puerta, Juan Mudarra, Rafael Garcia (Custodians RL), Walid Bouregba (Lezignan), Alex Doutres (Palau), Kevin Aparicio (Rennes etudiant club rugby) Miguel Blanco- Charters (Seaton Rangers), Hadriel Mehamed Gonzales, Miquel Tomas Enrique (Torrent Tigres) Ludovic Renu (VARL), Adria Alonso, Carlos Font (Xativa Roosters)
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:22 am

First tweet I saw from Ireland RL said score was 40-8 score was actually 42-8

Tries

Spain:

Roman Franco (48)

Ireland:

Greg McNally (17), Roland Podesta (19), Joe Keyes (42), Tyrone McCarthy (66), James Bentley (70), Tyrone McCarthy (76), Oliver Roberts (78)

Goals

Spain:

Romain Pallares (2/2)

Ireland:

Roland Podesta (7/7)

Teams

Spain:

Roman Franco, Alexis Escamilla, Antonio Puerta, Alex Doutres, Daniel Garcia, Luc Franco, Romain Pallares, Gaetan Estruga, Miguel Blanco, Maxime Garcia, Emir Walid Bouregba, Anthony Delgado, Julien Aguilo. Subs: Kevin Aparicio, Ludovic Renu, Rafael Garcia, Simon Juarez

Ireland:

Ethan Ryan, Matt Coade, Frankie Halton, James Bentley, Roland Podesta, Greg McNally, Joe Keyes, Liam Byrne, Bob Beswick, Patrick Moran, Oliver Roberts, Tyrone McCarthy, George King. Subs: Declan O'Donnell, Ronan Michael, Danny Bridge, Michael Ward
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:08 am

Greece v Scotland live streamed on rugbyleaguehub.com (you will need to register but as far as I know it is free) 6:30am EDT today.

Greece
1. Terry Constantinou
2. John Mitsis
3. Grigoris Koutsibogeorgos
4. Mitch Zampetides
5. Nick Mougios
6. Chaise Robinson
7. Jordan Meads (c)
8. Stefano Totidis
9. Peter Mamouzelos
10. Robert Tuliatu
11. Sebastian Sell
12 Jake Kambos
13. Billy Magoulios
14. Kostas Katsidonis
15. Stefanos Bastas
16. Jake Vrahnos
17. Theodoros Nianiakas

Scotland
Alex Walker
Matt Hogg
Davey Dixon
David Scott
Will Oakes
Callum McLelland
Ryan Brierley
Luke Douglas
Oscar Thomas
Sam Luckley
Nick Glohe
Ben Kavanagh
Dale Ferguson (c)
Dan Turland
Joe McLean
Kieran Moran
Liam Faughlin
Mikey Mair
Niall Hall

Ex-Storm under 20s player Jordan Meads captain of Greece and Terry Constantinou from Sunbury playing for Greece.
Scooter
Tropical Cyclone
Tropical Cyclone
Posts: 3634
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 9:16 pm

Sat Nov 02, 2019 8:08 am

Half time Scotland 18 (Tries: Ryan Brierley, Callum McLelland, Ben Kavanagh, David Scott Goals: Ryan Brierley) Greece 16 (Tries: Mitch Zampetides, Robert Tuliatu, Peter Mamouzelos Goals: Jordan Meads 2)
Post Reply